We have converted these to georeferenced compressed TIFF files and put them here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/y4dgawl0j5hbrke/Charlotte_Harbor_TIF.zip?dl=0
We generally deliver data as GEOTIFF files now as they are georeferenced, well compressed (lossless), and quickly imported into any GIS software.
The problem was, the files were originally run and projected by TNC Florida (our project was designed to utilize previous work completed), and they chose the projection of NAD83 Florida West. We did not reproject their raster files and ASC files do not carry their projection with them, thus resulting in the confusion.
Hope this is useful -- please let us know if you have any other questions or concerns!
-- Jonathan & Marco
https://www.dropbox.com/s/y4dgawl0j5hbrke/Charlotte_Harbor_TIF.zip?dl=0
We generally deliver data as GEOTIFF files now as they are georeferenced, well compressed (lossless), and quickly imported into any GIS software.
The problem was, the files were originally run and projected by TNC Florida (our project was designed to utilize previous work completed), and they chose the projection of NAD83 Florida West. We did not reproject their raster files and ASC files do not carry their projection with them, thus resulting in the confusion.
Hope this is useful -- please let us know if you have any other questions or concerns!
-- Jonathan & Marco