Hello,
I have been struggling to understand how to use the parameter MTL - NAVD88 and would like to check whether my assumptions are correct
I believe that since my topgraphic data (DEM) is not projected into any vertical datum, it would be enough to use a factor that would correct the DEM in terms of MTL, right?
If this is right, I would need to factor of correction which accounts for the Tide Mean Level minus the Local Datum level, right?
The station I am considering as input is the Tsim Bei Tsui (ID=1366), which provides the following diagram:
https://www.psmsl.org/data/obtaining/rlr.diagrams/1366.php (diagram attached to the message too).
[attach name=question_mtl.PNG type=image/png]76[/attach]
Is it correct that I should apply the paremeter as" MSL (2001-12) minus Local datum"? In this case, based on the diagram, I would have to use it equals 1.46m.
Can anyone please help me?
Best,
Felipe
I have been struggling to understand how to use the parameter MTL - NAVD88 and would like to check whether my assumptions are correct
I believe that since my topgraphic data (DEM) is not projected into any vertical datum, it would be enough to use a factor that would correct the DEM in terms of MTL, right?
If this is right, I would need to factor of correction which accounts for the Tide Mean Level minus the Local Datum level, right?
The station I am considering as input is the Tsim Bei Tsui (ID=1366), which provides the following diagram:
https://www.psmsl.org/data/obtaining/rlr.diagrams/1366.php (diagram attached to the message too).
[attach name=question_mtl.PNG type=image/png]76[/attach]
Is it correct that I should apply the paremeter as" MSL (2001-12) minus Local datum"? In this case, based on the diagram, I would have to use it equals 1.46m.
Can anyone please help me?
Best,
Felipe