Hello,
I am having an issue when I convert my study area dem to ascii. The elevation range/values are different following the conversion (see image [attach name=conversion_issue.png type=image/png]70[/attach]). dem_censustract is my original dem while dem_asc is the new file after conversion. I found one person mention a similar issue on another gis forum but the question was unanswered (https://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/240552/raster-to-ascii-changing-values?rq=1). Has anyone else encountered this issue? Is there a work around?
Thank you!
I think the problem is that the ASCII DEM is treating 1.17e-38 as its NODATA value. The GIS software is then not recognizing this NODATA value. Try specifying a NODATA value of -9999 prior to conversion and this may solve the problem.
Also, look at the header in the first lines of the ASCII DEM to see if that helps understand the problem (the NODATA value is defined there.) The best way to do this is convert the file type to a TXT file and look at it in the Windows Explorer Preview pane (not Internet Explorer, just the Windows Explorer file manager).
Hope this is useful.