Hello,
I am hoping to use SLAMM 6 for my undergraduate dissertation. However I am struggling, I have my data in arc map, I have exported the slope & Dem as .tiff files, I assumed the NWI was the area of salt marshes I was using however this does not seem to be the case when I try and execute with the data I have the following message comes up:
Data file "" Does Not Include" "no data_value" identifier
The salt marshes I am using have an accumulation rate of 10 mm/yr. and I am not sure what I am doing with the progamme I have tried to figure it out myself but I can't seem to get it right.
Can anyone help me with regards to exporting the data I have in Arcmap into SLAMM 6, and any tips on how to get it to all work.
I will be eternally grateful for anything that would help, as my department isn't willing to help at this point.
SLAMM is not compatible with TIFF files at this point. Hopefully soon as we are expanding direct GIS-file integration. However, for now, you must export to ESRI ASCII Rasters. Please see
http://desktop.arcgis.com/en/arcmap/10.3/tools/conversion-toolbox/raster-to-ascii.htm
and also see pages 79-80 of this document
http://warrenpinnacle.com/prof/SLAMM6/SLAMM_6.7_Technical_Documentation.pdf
Good luck! -- Jonathan