I am curious if anyone else who has used SLAMM to evaluate elevations has noticed when a cell converts to regularly flooded marsh that elevation decreases exponentially more than other classification types?
data derived from the below example is sourced from the GCPLCC dem and NWI ASCII files
for example (all elevations relative to MTL):
2006 2037 2068 2100 '06 '37 '68 '00
5 5 7 8 1.96 1.8 1.52 -1.19
5 5 7 8 2.11 1.9 -2.84 -3.25
3 3 7 8 1.93 1.66 1.28 -1.44
5 5 7 8 1.77 1.6 1.33 -1.39
5 5 7 8 1.82 1.65 1.38 -1.34
"8" is classified as "Regularly flooded marsh" and as seen it gradually decreases at first to essentially falling down a hole in the latter time steps. Is this common? is it the time step interval that is too large?
Any help would be very much appreciated.
Patrick
data derived from the below example is sourced from the GCPLCC dem and NWI ASCII files
for example (all elevations relative to MTL):
2006 2037 2068 2100 '06 '37 '68 '00
5 5 7 8 1.96 1.8 1.52 -1.19
5 5 7 8 2.11 1.9 -2.84 -3.25
3 3 7 8 1.93 1.66 1.28 -1.44
5 5 7 8 1.77 1.6 1.33 -1.39
5 5 7 8 1.82 1.65 1.38 -1.34
"8" is classified as "Regularly flooded marsh" and as seen it gradually decreases at first to essentially falling down a hole in the latter time steps. Is this common? is it the time step interval that is too large?
Any help would be very much appreciated.
Patrick