Jonathon, Amy and Marco,
We have a problem with the Charlotte Harbor data. The Apalachicola grid is displayed in the correct position, but the Charlotte Harbor gird is not. Both are undefined projections in this image. I worked on the projection conversion (project raster, define projection etc) this morning for several hours before going to Dr. Mark Barrett our Associate Research Scientist to see if I was missing anything. We both came to the same conclusion that the files may have been created and converted incorrectly and we are unable to use any of our tools to correct them so that each would project correctly. Are we correct in our findings and do you have a solution for us?
Thanks, Brian[attach name=Data_view+and+FL+are+in+GCS_North_American_1983_HARN.png type=image/png]68[/attach]
We have a problem with the Charlotte Harbor data. The Apalachicola grid is displayed in the correct position, but the Charlotte Harbor gird is not. Both are undefined projections in this image. I worked on the projection conversion (project raster, define projection etc) this morning for several hours before going to Dr. Mark Barrett our Associate Research Scientist to see if I was missing anything. We both came to the same conclusion that the files may have been created and converted incorrectly and we are unable to use any of our tools to correct them so that each would project correctly. Are we correct in our findings and do you have a solution for us?
Thanks, Brian[attach name=Data_view+and+FL+are+in+GCS_North_American_1983_HARN.png type=image/png]68[/attach]