Hi,
I am working in northern Maine. I am fiddling with my salt elevation and finally got the initial condition/1983 (my NWI year) to practically match in my region. Yay! I initially started with 8.6 m (the highest spring tide on historical NOAA tide sheets) for the salt elevation, but realized that was incorrect after reading the forum, so based on 4.11 m I ran it again. I used the GT from NOAA (5.87)/2 x 1.4 (the average to multiply by per the forum), as per the forum technique, to get 4.11. This is close to what was used by the FWS in this region on two SLAMM studies (3.99 and 4.08).
Although this helped my problem- two low spots in my lidar were converting from undeveloped dry land to transitional marsh and ocean beach- it still was way over a 5% difference (which I have read in this forum is the cutoff for more accurate results). So I played around with the elevation pre-processor and it looked as if a value of '2' m would work. So I used it, and now my initial condition (time zero) and 1983 match! However this number is not really 'science' but an educated guess; is that acceptable when running the model? If they match up does that mean I 'guessed' correctly? I am assuming (from other posts too) that my salt elevation is not in line with my elevation data. This region has very high tides, could that have something to do with it? Thanks for any advice or ideas!
Caroline
I am working in northern Maine. I am fiddling with my salt elevation and finally got the initial condition/1983 (my NWI year) to practically match in my region. Yay! I initially started with 8.6 m (the highest spring tide on historical NOAA tide sheets) for the salt elevation, but realized that was incorrect after reading the forum, so based on 4.11 m I ran it again. I used the GT from NOAA (5.87)/2 x 1.4 (the average to multiply by per the forum), as per the forum technique, to get 4.11. This is close to what was used by the FWS in this region on two SLAMM studies (3.99 and 4.08).
Although this helped my problem- two low spots in my lidar were converting from undeveloped dry land to transitional marsh and ocean beach- it still was way over a 5% difference (which I have read in this forum is the cutoff for more accurate results). So I played around with the elevation pre-processor and it looked as if a value of '2' m would work. So I used it, and now my initial condition (time zero) and 1983 match! However this number is not really 'science' but an educated guess; is that acceptable when running the model? If they match up does that mean I 'guessed' correctly? I am assuming (from other posts too) that my salt elevation is not in line with my elevation data. This region has very high tides, could that have something to do with it? Thanks for any advice or ideas!
Caroline